Exhibitions

INTERNATIONAL, TOURING & ONLINE EXHIBITIONS

2022 Arita International Ceramics Competition, Kyushu Ceramics Museum, Arita, Japan, Finalist

2021 Arita International Ceramics Competition, Kyushu Ceramics Museum, Arita, Japan, Finalist

2013 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist

2012 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist

2011 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist and Honourable mention

2010 Vasefinder International, Online selected exhibition, Finalist

2008 3rd International Contemporary Ceramic Exhibition, Jingdezhen, China

2008 Mino Ceramics Award, Japan, Selected

2007 2nd International Contemporary Ceramic Exhibition, Jingdezhen, China

2006 Clay Conversations, Ananya Fine Arts, Hong Kong

2004 Postcards from Qld, Porcelain Museum, Jingdezhen, China

2000 Munich international Craft Fair, Munich, Germany

1998 New Core Department Store, Suwon City, Korea

1997 New Core Department Store, Suwon City, Korea

1995 Tableware Group Show Tachekichi Department Store Kyoto, Japan

1992 Salzbrand, Koblenz, Germany

1990 Selected Qld Potters, Auckland: New Zealand

1989 Selected Qld Artists, Qld House, London

1989 Salzbrand, Koblenz, Germany

1986 Salzbrand, Koblenz, Germany

1986 Teapot Show, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Los Angeles, California

1985 Expo to Japan,Crafts Council of Qld

1985 To Scale, Crafts Council of Qld touring exhibition

1979 A Dozen Different Ways, Powerhouse Museum, Sydney, ASEAN Countries

SOLO EXHIBITION

2020 Sublime Realities, joint show with Tatsuya Tsutyui, Art on Cairncross, Maleny

2020 Johanna DeMaine – the form: the function: the aesthetic, Retrospective Caloundra Regional Gallery

2019 A Lifetime’s Journey with Clay, GRAGM, Gladstone, Qld

2018 Fragments of the Sublime, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2017 Sailing the Unknown, Mansfield Gallery, Sydney.

2016 Sublime Beauty, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2014 Landscapes of the Mind, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2012 Sailing My Universe, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2011 Chinese Whispers, Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2010 All that is Sublime, Art on Cairncross Maleny, Australia

2009 Exploring the Sublime, Fusions, Brisbane

2008 Back to the Future, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Australia

2006 Intimacy and Hilarity, Watliong Galleries, Burleigh Heads, Qld.

2006 Symbiosis: Johanna DeMaine & Kevin Grealy, Watling Galleries, Brisbane, Australia

2005 Recent Work, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Australia

2003 Klimt Impressions, Makers Mark, Melbourne, Australia

2003 Johanna DeMaine, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, Caloundra, Australia

2003 Klimt Impressions, Makers Mark, Sydney, Australia

2001 Precious Moments, Tony Gill Galleries, Montville, Australia

2000 Woodford Totems, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia

1998 Johanna DeMaine, Tony Gill Galleries, Montville, Australia

1997 Glasshouse Reflections, Fusions Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1997 Reflections, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery & Museum

1996 Johanna DeMaine/Tobias DeMaine, Metro Arts, Brisbane, Australia

1996 Lustrous Metaphors, H Block Gallery, QUT, Brisbane, Australia

1994 Johanna DeMaine, Distelfink, Melbourne, Australia

1994 Johanna DeMaine, Boyd Gallery, Narellan, Australia

1989 Johanna DeMaine, Margaret Francey Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1987 Johanna DeMaine, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1984 Johanna DeMaine, Craft Centre, Melbourne, Australia

1984 Johanna DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1983 Johanna DeMaine, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1982 Johanna DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1981 Johanna DeMaine, Mackay Harrison Galleries, Ballina, Australia

1980 Johanna DeMaine/Viv Plant, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1980 Johanna DeMaine/Viv Plant, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia

1980 Johanna DeMaine, Mackay Harrison Galleries, Ballina, Australia

1980 Johanna DeMaine, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia

1980 Johanna DeMaine, Tirano, Biloela, Australia

1979 Johanna DeMaine, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia

1978 Johanna DeMaine, Tirano, Biloela, Australia

EXHIBITIONS, GROUP & SELECTED

2022 Arita International Ceramics Competition, Kyushu Ceramics Museum, Arita, Japan, Finalist

2021 Arita International Ceramics Competition, Kyushu Ceramics Museum, Arita, Japan, Finalist

2021 Local Artist, Local Content, Caloundra Regional Gallery

2021 Artistic Licence, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2020 North Qld Ceramics Award, Finalist

2019 Local Artist, Local Content, Caloundra Regional Gallery

2019 Collected Landscapes, Caloundra Regional Gallery’s

2019 Queensland Regional Art Award, Finalist

2019 Muswellbrook Art Prize, Finalist

2019 Clunes Ceramic Award, Finalist

2019 Siliceous Award for Ceramic Excellence, Brisbane, Finalist

2019 Bundaberg Art Prize, Finalist

2018 Re-View: Selected works from the Sunshine Coast Art Collection, CRG, Qld

2018 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist

2018 Siliceous Award for Ceramic Excellence, Brisbane, Finalist

2017 The Glass Houses, Bribie Island Seaside Museum 

2017 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist

2017 Siliceous Award for Ceramic Excellence, Brisbane, Finalist

2017 Clunes Ceramic Award, Finalist

2017 From the Mountains to the Sea, Sunshine Coast Stories, University of the Sunshine Coast, Qld

2016 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist

2016 Starting the Fire, Skepsi Gallery, Victoria

2015 Feature Artist, Art on Cairncross, Maleny, Qld.

2015 Clunes Ceramic Award, Finalist

2013 A Ceramic Legacy, Redcliffe City Art Gallery

2013 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist

2013 New Ceramic Art, Fusions, Brisbane, Qld

2013 Clunes Ceramic Award, Finalist

2013 Moreton Bay Art Awards, Finalist

2013 SCAP 3D Award, Sunshine Coast Regional Council Art Gallery, Noosa, Finalist

2012 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

2012 Reveal: Rediscovering the City of Brisbane Collection, Museum of Brisbane

2012 Moreton Bay Art Awards, Finalist

2012 SCAP 3D Award, Sunshine Coast Regional Council Art Gallery, Noosa, Highly Commended

2011 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, Finalist

2011 Moreton Bay Art Awards,  Finalist

2011 Chinese Whispers,  joint show with Kevin Grealy, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery

2011 Noosa Travelling Exhibition, Finalist

2011 Rio Tinto Alcan Marty Hanson Award, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery and Museum, 3D prize 

2010 15 artists Redcliffe City Gallery

2010 Sunshine Coast Regional Art Gallery Collection, Noosa, Qld

2009 Moreton Bay Art Award, Brisbane, Australia

2008 Salute, Fusions, Brisbane, Qld

2007 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2007 Celebration, Manly Art Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2007 The Craft of their Art, the Art Factory, Brisbane

2007 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2007 Pine Rivers Art Award, Brisbane, Australia

2007 Cowra Art Award, Cowra, Australia

2007 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

2006 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2006 Across the Range: Art on Cairncross at Graydon Gallery, Brisbane

2006 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2006 The Second Generation, Brisbane Convention Centre, Brisbane, Australia

2005 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2005 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2005 Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

2004 Extraordinary Collections, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia

2004 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2004 Porcelain and Stone, Supreme Court Qld Library, Brisbane, Australia

2004 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2003 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2003 Images of the Glasshouse Mountains, Caloundra Regional Art Gallery, Caloundra, Australia

2003 The Rye Crop, Mura Clay Gallery, Sydney, Australia

2002 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2002 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

2002 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2002 Ergon Central Qld Art Award, Rockhampton Regional Gallery, Rockhampton, Australia

2001 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

2001 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia

2001 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

2001 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2000 Brisbane Grammar Art Show, BGS, Brisbane, Australia

2000 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

2000 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1999 Creative Artisans Award, Brisbane, Australia

1999 Touched by the Flame, Qld Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1999 Arts Revisited, Gladstone Regional Gallery, Gladstone, Australia

1999 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia

1998 Colour in Porcelain, Contemporary Art and Design, Brisbane, Australia

1998 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1997 Townsville Ceramics Acquisition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1997 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1997 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia

1997 Teapot Competition, Clay Shed, Maroochydore, Australia

1997 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1996 Sentinel, Manly Art Gallery and Museum, Sydney, Australia

1996 Recent Masters Graduates, Metro Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1995 Motif and Decoration: a contemporary view, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia

1995 Chancellor Park Ceramic, Prize, Buderim, Australia

1995 Salt, Soda and Sin, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1995 The Heart of Craft, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Australia

1995 Clay Offerings, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1995 W.H.I.P, H Block Gallery QUT, Brisbane, Australia

1995 Art Export Expo, C.Q.U annex, Rockhampton, Australia

1995 The Bowl: variations on a theme, Savode Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1995 National Tea and Coffee Pot Award, Struggletown Pottery/Fine Arts Complex, Narellan, Australia

1994 Downland Art Exhibition, Toowoomba, Australia

1994 Winners, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1994 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1993 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1993 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1993 Sidney Meyer Award, Shepparton Art Gallery, Shepparton, Australia

1993 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia

1993 Studied Surfaces, Fusions, Brisbane, Australia

1993 Setting the Standards, McWhirters Art Space, Brisbane, Australia

1993 Festival of Townsville Ceramic Competition, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1993 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1992 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1992 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1992 Jennings Ceramics Award, Meat Market Craft Centre, Melbourne, Australia

1992 Salt, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1992 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1992 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia

1992 Teapot Show, Boyd Gallery, Narellan, Australia

1992 Handmade in Australia, Stanthorpe Art Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia

1991 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia

1991 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1991 Teapots, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1991 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1991 Salt Glaze Show, Red Hill Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1990 Secombe, Dermer & DeMaine, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1990 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1990 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1990 Maroochy Arts Festival, Maroochydore, Australia

1990 Creative Potters Award, John Paul College, Brisbane, Australia

1990 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1990 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia

1990 Brisbane: Auckland Ceramics Exhibition, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1989 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1989 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1989 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1989 Four Ceramists, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia

1989 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1989 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia

1988 Classics at the Craft Centre, Craft Centre, Sydney, Australia

1988 An Australian Tea Party, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia

1988 Australian Ceramics, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1988 Tableware for the Eighties, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1988 In Many Directions, GAPG, Gladstone, Australia

1987 Mixed Showing, Beaver Galleries, Canberra, Australia

1987 Practical Pottery, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1987 Functional Ceramics, Queen Victoria Museum & Art Gallery, Launceston, Australia

1987 Sensational Salt, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1986 The Queensland Gift, QPA, Brisbane, Australia

1986 Clay Statements, Toowoomba Regional Gallery, Toowoomba, Australia

1986 Pioneer Potters Annual Pottery Competition, Mackay, Australia

1986 Caboolture Arts Festival, Caboolture, Australia

1986 The Teapot Show, Old Bakery Gallery, Sydney, Australia

1986 Recent Acquisitions Exhibition, Brisbane College of Advanced Education Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1986 Summerland Festival Pottery Prize, Ballina, Australia

1986 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia

1986 Caltex Warana Award, Brisbane, Australia

1986 Dalby Potters Group Prize, Dalby, Australia

1985 Caboolture Arts Festival, Caboolture, Australia

1985 Gold Coast Ceramic Art Award, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Gold Coast, Australia

1985 Ceramic Art Award, Perc Tucker Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1985 Selected Qld Potters, Elgin Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

1985 Qld Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1985 Craft Council at David Jones, Brisbane, Australia

1985 Qld Day Art Award, Brisbane, Australia

1985 Craft Acquisition Award Exhibition, NT Museum of Arts & Sciences, Darwin, Australia

1985 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia

1984 Alice Craft Acquisition, Alice Springs, Australia

1984 Ceramic Acquisition Award, Castlemaine Art Gallery & Historical Museum, Castlemaine, Australia

1984 Qld Day Art Award, Brisbane, Australia

1984 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1984 Caltex Warana Award, Brisbane, Australia

1983 The First North Qld Ceramic Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville, Australia

1983 Ceramics, Australian Craft Gallery, Southport, Australia

1982 Canberra Festival Craft Prize, Griffin Gallery, Canberra, Australia

1982 Survey of Australian Craft, Qld Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

1982 The Japanese Influence, Crafts Council of Qld, Brisbane, Australia

1982 Heritage Arts Festival, Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Stanthorpe, Australia

1982 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia

1981 Craft Expo ’81, AMP Building, Sydney, Australia

1981 Australian Mug Competition, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1981 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1981 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia

1981 Gladstone Art Gallery Award, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia

1980 Flying Art School Exhibition, BCAE, Brisbane, Australia

1980 Two Central Qld Potters, Gallery Up Top, Rockhampton, Australia

1980 New members Exhibition, Potters Society of Australia, Sydney, Australia

1979 Westfield Art Prize, Brisbane, Australia

1979 Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

1979 Beenleigh Arts Festival, Beenleigh, Australia

1979 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia

1978 Biloela Art Competition, Biloela, Australia

1978 Marty Hanson Memorial Art Prize, Potters Place, Gladstone, Australia

Premier’s Christmas Invitational Exhibition, Craft Council Qld Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

Caloundra Art Prize, Caloundra, Australia

Mount Isa Rotary Club, Mt Isa, Australia

Scroll to Top